• PEOPLE NAME: GARIFUNA OF NICARAGUA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24796

ROP: 101510

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Other Central American Indigenous

Language: Garifuna - (cab)

Alternate Name(s): Black Carib

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nicaragua

Also found in: Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Honduras; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; United States

Population: 3,200

Global Population: 148,700


PEID: 24796

ROP: 101510

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Garifuna of Nicaragua, numbering 3,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Central American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 148,700 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Garifuna. The primary religion practiced by the Garifuna is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available