• PEOPLE NAME: KUNA OF PANAMA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24836

ROP: 108599

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Other Central American Indigenous

Language: San Blas Kuna - (cuk)

Alternate Name(s): San Blas Kuna, Cuna, Guna

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Panama

Also found in:

Population: 87,000

Global Population: 87,000


PEID: 24836

ROP: 108599

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kuna of Panama, numbering 87,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Central American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Panama. Their primary language is San Blas Kuna. The primary religion practiced by the Kuna is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available