• PEOPLE NAME: LOLOPO OF CHINA

PEID: 24995

ROP: 114184

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Lolopo - (ycl)

Alternate Name(s): Luoluopo, Central

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Chinese Universalism / Folk

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 605,000

Global Population: 605,000


PEID: 24995

ROP: 114184

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Lolopo of China, numbering 605,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Lolopo. The primary religion practiced by the Lolopo is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available