• PEOPLE NAME: YAITEPEC CHATINO OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39051

ROP: 110929

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Western Highland Chatino - (ctp)

Alternate Name(s): Yaitepec Chatino; dialect of Chatino, Western Highland

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States

Population: 5,300

Global Population: 5,750


PEID: 39051

ROP: 110929

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Yaitepec Chatino of Mexico, numbering 5,300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,750 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Western Highland Chatino. The primary religion practiced by the Yaitepec Chatino is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available