• PEOPLE NAME: ATATLAHUCA MIXTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39130

ROP: 108602

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Mixteco de San Esteban Atatláhuca; South Central Tlaxiaco Mixtec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 11,000

Global Population: 11,000


PEID: 39130

ROP: 108602

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Atatlahuca Mixtec of Mexico, numbering 11,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Atatlahuca Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available