• PEOPLE NAME: GUERRERO NAHUATL OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By David & Linda Gutierrez

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39190

ROP: 114684

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Guerrero Aztec; Náhuatl de Guerrero

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States

Population: 247,000

Global Population: 271,500


PEID: 39190

ROP: 114684

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Guerrero Nahuatl of Mexico, numbering 247,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 271,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Guerrero Nahuatl is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available