• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHERN PUEBLA NAHUATL OF MEXICO


PEID: 39210

ROP: 107412

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Náhuatl del Norte de Puebla; North Puebla Aztec; Nahuatl, Zacatlán-Ahuacatlán-Tepetzintla

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States

Population: 166,000

Global Population: 182,500


PEID: 39210

ROP: 107412

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Northern Puebla Nahuatl of Mexico, numbering 166,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 182,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Northern Puebla Nahuatl is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available