• PEOPLE NAME: BHIL OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Ben Piven
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41244

ROP: 111565

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bhil

Language: Bhili - (bhb)

Alternate Name(s): Bhagal, Bhilala, Barela, Dholi-Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil,

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 19,240,000

Global Population: 19,240,000


PEID: 41244

ROP: 111565

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Bhil of India, numbering 19,240,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bhil people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Bhili. The primary religion practiced by the Bhil is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available