• PEOPLE NAME: ADI DHARMI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41357

ROP: 111259

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Punjabi

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Ad Dharmi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,650,000

Global Population: 1,650,000


PEID: 41357

ROP: 111259

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Adi Dharmi of India, numbering 1,650,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Punjabi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Adi Dharmi is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available