• PEOPLE NAME: LOHANA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Isudas

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41418

ROP: 112775

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Gujarati

Language: Gujarati - (guj)

Alternate Name(s): Luvana,Lahana

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Kenya

Population: 828,000

Global Population: 856,000


PEID: 41418

ROP: 112775

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Lohana of India, numbering 828,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gujarati people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 856,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Gujarati. The primary religion practiced by the Lohana is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available