• PEOPLE NAME: KOTIA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Henk Sebregts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41783

ROP: 112650

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Odia

Language: Odia - (ory)

Alternate Name(s): Bentho Oriya, Bartika, Dhulia, Dulia, Holva, Paiko, Putiya, Sanrona, Sidhop

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 84,500

Global Population: 84,500


PEID: 41783

ROP: 112650

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kotia of India, numbering 84,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Odia people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Odia. The primary religion practiced by the Kotia is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available