• PEOPLE NAME: BIND OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41807

ROP: 111621

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bengali

Language: Maithili - (mai)

Alternate Name(s): Bin, Been, Chatai Bin, Chai Bin

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 1,175,000

Global Population: 1,200,000


PEID: 41807

ROP: 111621

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Bind of India, numbering 1,175,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bengali people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,200,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Maithili. The primary religion practiced by the Bind is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available