• PEOPLE NAME: KUDUMBAN OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41863

ROP: 112689

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tamil

Language: Tamil - (tam)

Alternate Name(s): Kudumbi, Pallar, Pallan, Devendra Kulattan, Kaladi, Muppan, Kadaiyan, Pannaiyadi, Pannadi, Mannadi, Pattakkaran, Mambattikkaran

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 34,500

Global Population: 34,500


PEID: 41863

ROP: 112689

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kudumban of India, numbering 34,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tamil people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Tamil. The primary religion practiced by the Kudumban is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available