• PEOPLE NAME: GOSANGI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42111

ROP: 112145

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Telugu

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Gorsangi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 27,500

Global Population: 27,500


PEID: 42111

ROP: 112145

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gosangi of India, numbering 27,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Telugu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Gosangi is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available