• PEOPLE NAME: WHITE MOOR OF MOROCCO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42784

ROP: 106417

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Hassaniya

Language: Hassaniyya - (mey)

Alternate Name(s): Bithan, Bidan

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Morocco

Also found in: Canada; Mali; Mauritania; Niger; United States

Population: 32,000

Global Population: 2,249,750


PEID: 42784

ROP: 106417

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The White Moor of Morocco, numbering 32,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Hassaniya people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,249,750 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Hassaniyya. The primary religion practiced by the White Moor is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available