• PEOPLE NAME: ACADIAN OF CANADA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Margaret Savard

Explore in Photos


PEID: 43349

ROP: 114904

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: French

Language: French - (fra)

Alternate Name(s): Canadians, French Speaking; Quebecois

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Canada

Also found in: United States

Population: 109,000

Global Population: 182,000


PEID: 43349

ROP: 114904

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Acadian of Canada, numbering 109,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the French people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 182,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is French. The primary religion practiced by the Acadian is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available