• PEOPLE NAME: CENTRAL SORANI KURDS OF IRAN

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Kurd

Language: Central Kurdish - (ckb)

Alternate Name(s): Sorani, Mukri, Kurdi

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Iran

Also found in: Iraq; Jordan; Turkmenistan; United States

Population: 4,000,000

Global Population: 9,123,200


PEID: 46635

ROP: 101922

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Central Sorani Kurds of Iran, numbering 4,000,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kurd people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 9,123,200 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Central Kurdish. The primary religion practiced by the Central Sorani Kurds is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available