• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHERN ZAZA OF TURKEY

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Kurd

Language: Kirmanjki (individual language) - (kiu)

Alternate Name(s): Kirmanjki Kurd, Dersimli

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Turkey

Also found in:

Population: 1,495,000

Global Population: 1,495,000


PEID: 46643

ROP: 100225

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Northern Zaza of Turkey, numbering 1,495,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kurd people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Turkey. Their primary language is Kirmanjki (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Northern Zaza is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available