• PEOPLE NAME: TUNISIAN ARABS OF ITALY

PEID: 46797

ROP: 110285

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Maghreb

Language: Tunisian Arabic - (aeb)

Alternate Name(s): Arab, Tunisian

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Italy

Also found in: Belgium; Canada; France; Germany; Libya; Tunisia; United States

Population: 157,000

Global Population: 11,387,600


PEID: 46797

ROP: 110285

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tunisian Arabs of Italy, numbering 157,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Maghreb people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 11,387,600 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Tunisian Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Tunisian Arabs is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available