• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHERN TLAPANEC OF MEXICO

+ Send us your image for Northern Tlapanec

Upload Your Image for Northern Tlapanec (46980)

*Acceptable formats are jpg, jpeg, png, and gif; landspace orientation is preferred and file size should not exceed 8MB

*
 
*
 

*By uploading your photos, you give us the rights to adapt them to fit the format of our web site

    
+ Send us your feedback regarding Northern Tlapanec

Send Your feedback for Northern Tlapanec (46980)

*
 
*
 

*Your feedback is valued and will be evaluated and processed in a timely manner.

*
 
    

PEID: 46980

ROP: 100034

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Other Central American Indigenous

Language: Acatepec Me'phaa - (tpx)

Alternate Name(s): Tlapanec, Acatepec; Tlapanec, Malinaltepec; Tlapanec, Tlacoapa; Mi’phàà Minuíí Mi’pa; Mè’phàà Mañuwìín; Me’pa; Me’pa Wí’ìn; Me’phaa; Western Tlapanec; Eastern Tlapanec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States;

Population: 149,000

Global Population: 164,000


PEID: 46980

ROP: 100034

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2


Overview: The Northern Tlapanec of Mexico, numbering 149,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Central American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 164,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Acatepec Me'phaa. The primary religion practiced by the Northern Tlapanec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available