• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN PHULA YI OF CHINA

+ Send us your image for Eastern Phula Yi

Upload Your Image for Eastern Phula Yi (47003)

*Acceptable formats are jpg, jpeg, png, and gif; landspace orientation is preferred and file size should not exceed 8MB

*
 
*
 

*By uploading your photos, you give us the rights to adapt them to fit the format of our web site

    
+ Send us your feedback regarding Eastern Phula Yi

Send Your feedback for Eastern Phula Yi (47003)

*
 
*
 

*Your feedback is valued and will be evaluated and processed in a timely manner.

*
 
    

PEID: 47003

ROP: 117092

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Phola - (ypg)

Alternate Name(s): Yi, Southeastern

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Chinese Universalism / Folk

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 254,000

Global Population: 254,000


PEID: 47003

ROP: 117092

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 3


Overview: The Eastern Phula Yi of China, numbering 254,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Phola. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Phula Yi is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available