• PEOPLE NAME: COCOPA OF MEXICO

+ Send us your image for Cocopa

Upload Your Image for Cocopa (48663)

*Acceptable formats are jpg, jpeg, png, and gif; landspace orientation is preferred and file size should not exceed 8MB

*
 
*
 

*By uploading your photos, you give us the rights to adapt them to fit the format of our web site

    
+ Send us your feedback regarding Cocopa

Send Your feedback for Cocopa (48663)

*
 
*
 

*Your feedback is valued and will be evaluated and processed in a timely manner.

*
 
    

PEID: 48663

ROP: 102250

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Other Central American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Cocopá; Cocopah; Cucapá; Cucupá; Kikimá; Kwikapá

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States;

Population: 225

Global Population: 975


PEID: 48663

ROP: 102250

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 6


Overview: The Cocopa of Mexico, numbering 225, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Central American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 975 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Cocopa is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available