• PEOPLE NAME: BALI AGA OF INDONESIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright IPN

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48702

ROP: 116015

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Bali-Sasak

Language: Balinese - (ban)

Alternate Name(s): Baliaga, Bali Mula

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 40,000

Global Population: 40,000


PEID: 48702

ROP: 116015

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bali Aga of Indonesia, numbering 40,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bali-Sasak people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Balinese. The primary religion practiced by the Bali Aga is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available