• PEOPLE NAME: LATIN AMERICANS OF SPAIN


PEID: 48744

ROP: 105669

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Hispanic

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Spanish-Speaking immigrants from Mexico through Chile

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Spain

Also found in: Germany; Italy; United Kingdom

Population: 2,225,000

Global Population: 3,091,000


PEID: 48744

ROP: 105669

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Latin Americans of Spain, numbering 2,225,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Hispanic people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,091,000 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Latin Americans is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available