• PEOPLE NAME: LATVIANS OF RUSSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48826

ROP: 105674

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Baltic

Language: Standard Latvian - (lvs)

Alternate Name(s): Lett, Latgalian

Primary Religion: Non-Religious

Country: Russia

Also found in: Australia; Canada; Germany; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Sweden; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 20,000

Global Population: 1,457,200


PEID: 48826

ROP: 105674

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Latvians of Russia, numbering 20,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Baltic people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,457,200 in 9 countries. Their primary language is Standard Latvian. The primary religion practiced by the Latvians is defined as "Non-Religious", a term encompassing varieties of unbelievers ranging from indifferent to militantly hostile toward organized religion.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available