• PEOPLE NAME: ATONI OF TIMOR-LESTE


PEID: 48873

ROP: 115041

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Timor

Language: Baikeno - (bkx)

Alternate Name(s): Atoin Meto, Dawan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Timor-Leste

Also found in:

Population: 80,000

Global Population: 80,000


PEID: 48873

ROP: 115041

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Atoni of Timor-Leste, numbering 80,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Timor people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Timor-Leste. Their primary language is Baikeno. The primary religion practiced by the Atoni is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available