• PEOPLE NAME: KAHAR OF NEPAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49130

ROP: 112380

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Dhimar

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in: India

Population: 45,500

Global Population: 409,500


PEID: 49130

ROP: 112380

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kahar of Nepal, numbering 45,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 409,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Kahar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available