• PEOPLE NAME: RACBAND OF INDIA


PEID: 49383

ROP: 113407

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Punjabi

Language: Panjabi - (pan)

Alternate Name(s): Rachband

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 3,200

Global Population: 3,200


PEID: 49383

ROP: 113407

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Racband of India, numbering 3,200, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Punjabi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Panjabi. The primary religion practiced by the Racband is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available