• PEOPLE NAME: BERIA OF INDIA


PEID: 49468

ROP: 117687

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Awadhi - (awa)

Alternate Name(s): Beriya, Beria, Berani, Berai, Bedda, Paturia, Bedia

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 66,500

Global Population: 66,500


PEID: 49468

ROP: 117687

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Beria of India, numbering 66,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Awadhi. The primary religion practiced by the Beria is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available