• PEOPLE NAME: KUMHALI OF NEPAL

By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6239

ROP: 105395

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Nepali-Pahari

Language: Kumhali - (kra)

Alternate Name(s): Kumal, Kumhale, Kumbale, Kumkale, Kumali

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 139,000

Global Population: 139,000


PEID: 6239

ROP: 105395

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kumhali of Nepal, numbering 139,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nepali-Pahari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Kumhali. The primary religion practiced by the Kumhali is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available