• PEOPLE NAME: HORNED MIAO OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Miao / Hmong

Language: Horned Miao - (hrm)

Alternate Name(s): Jiaojiao Miao

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 94,000

Global Population: 94,000


PEID: 7201

ROP: 106595

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Horned Miao of China, numbering 94,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Miao / Hmong people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Horned Miao. The primary religion practiced by the Horned Miao is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available