• PEOPLE NAME: KEMEI OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Kemiehua - (kfj)

Alternate Name(s): Ka Mi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 1,500

Global Population: 1,500


PEID: 7223

ROP: 114133

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kemei of China, numbering 1,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Kemiehua. The primary religion practiced by the Kemei is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available