• PEOPLE NAME: TURKS OF BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Garry Knight
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 723

ROP: 113818

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Turkish

Language: Turkish - (tur)

Alternate Name(s): Rumelian

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Bosnia and Herzegovina

Also found in: Australia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belgium; Bulgaria; Canada; Denmark; Egypt; France; Germany; Greece; Iraq; Israel; Kazakhstan; Kosovo; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Macedonia; Netherlands; Norway; Pakistan; Romania; Saudi Arabia; Sweden; Switzerland; Syria; Tajikistan; Turkey; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 50,000

Global Population: 73,679,800


PEID: 723

ROP: 113818

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Turks of Bosnia and Herzegovina, numbering 50,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Turkish people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 73,679,800 in 31 countries. Their primary language is Turkish. The primary religion practiced by the Turks is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available