• PEOPLE NAME: NAXI OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Naxi - (nxq)

Alternate Name(s): Naxi of Lijiang

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Ancestor Worship

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 329,000

Global Population: 329,000


PEID: 7333

ROP: 114251

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Naxi of China, numbering 329,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Naxi. The primary religion practiced by the Naxi is ancestor worship, based on the belief that the deceased have a continued existence and possess the ability to influence the fortune of the living.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available