• PEOPLE NAME: BLACK THAI OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai Dam

Language: Tai Dam - (blt)

Alternate Name(s): Jinping Dai; Black Tai

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: China

Also found in: France; Thailand; United States; Vietnam

Population: 42,500

Global Population: 893,800


PEID: 7392

ROP: 109709

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Black Thai of China, numbering 42,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tai Dam people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 893,800 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Tai Dam. The primary religion practiced by the Black Thai is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available