• PEOPLE NAME: ZAOMIN OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Yao-Mien

Language: Dzao Min - (bpn)

Alternate Name(s): Yaomin

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 50,000

Global Population: 50,000


PEID: 7452

ROP: 114374

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Zaomin of China, numbering 50,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Yao-Mien people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Dzao Min. The primary religion practiced by the Zaomin is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available