• PEOPLE NAME: ZHABA OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7454

ROP: 111173

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Tibetan

Language: Zhaba - (zhb)

Alternate Name(s): Buozi

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 30,000

Global Population: 30,000


PEID: 7454

ROP: 111173

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Zhaba of China, numbering 30,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tibetan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Zhaba. The primary religion practiced by the Zhaba is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available