• PEOPLE NAME: MIN NAN-SPEAKING HAN CHINESE OF JAPAN

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Chinese

Language: Min Nan Chinese - (nan)

Alternate Name(s): Fukienese

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: Japan

Also found in: Argentina; Canada; Chile; China; Costa Rica; Malaysia; Peru; Philippines; Singapore; Taiwan; United States

Population: 24,500

Global Population: 58,250,500


PEID: 7555

ROP: 102140

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Min Nan-speaking Han Chinese of Japan, numbering 24,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chinese people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 58,250,500 in 12 countries. Their primary language is Min Nan Chinese. The primary religion practiced by the Min Nan-speaking Han Chinese is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available