• PEOPLE NAME: LAMET OF LAOS

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Lamet - (lbn)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Soung (Highland)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in: Thailand; United States

Population: 27,500

Global Population: 27,680


PEID: 9138

ROP: 104890

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Lamet of Laos, numbering 27,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 27,680 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Lamet. The primary religion practiced by the Lamet is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available