• PEOPLE NAME: LAVEN OF LAOS
+ Send us your image for Laven

Upload Your Image for Laven (9140)

*Acceptable formats are jpg, jpeg, png, and gif; landspace orientation is preferred and file size should not exceed 8MB

*
 
*
 

*By uploading your photos, you give us the rights to adapt them to fit the format of our web site

    
+ Send us your feedback regarding Laven

Send Your feedback for Laven (9140)

*
 
*
 

*Your feedback is valued and will be evaluated and processed in a timely manner.

*
 
    

PEID: 9140

ROP: 105682

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Laven - (lbo)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Theung (Upland)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in: United States;

Population: 47,000

Global Population: 85,500


PEID: 9140

ROP: 105682

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 1


Overview: The Laven of Laos, numbering 47,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 85,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Laven. The primary religion practiced by the Laven is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available