• PEOPLE NAME: ABAU OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 9652

ROP: 100010

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Abau - (aau)

Alternate Name(s): Green River

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 9,600

Global Population: 9,600


PEID: 9652

ROP: 100010

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Abau of Papua New Guinea, numbering 9,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Abau. The primary religion practiced by the Abau is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available