• PEOPLE NAME: GURKHA OF BRUNEI

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By travelwayoflife
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 18225

ROP: 107204

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Nepali-Pahari

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Gurung

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Brunei

Also found in: Bhutan; Canada; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; United States

Population: 1,700

Global Population: 4,510,100


PEID: 18225

ROP: 107204

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gurkha of Brunei, numbering 1,700, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Nepali-Pahari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,510,100 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Gurkha is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available