• PEOPLE NAME: KHO OF AFGHANISTAN

PEID: 23962

ROP: 104950

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Kashmiri

Language: Khowar - (khw)

Alternate Name(s): Citrali, Qasqari, Khowar

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Afghanistan

Also found in: Pakistan

Population: 9,400

Global Population: 395,400


PEID: 23962

ROP: 104950

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kho of Afghanistan, numbering 9,400, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Kashmiri people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 395,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Khowar. The primary religion practiced by the Kho is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available