• PEOPLE NAME: CATALONIAN OF UNITED STATES

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Spanish

Language: Catalan - (cat)

Alternate Name(s): Catalan-Valencian-Balear

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: United States

Also found in: Andorra; Argentina; France; Italy; Spain; Venezuela

Population: 2,100

Global Population: 9,016,100


PEID: 43189

ROP: 101896

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Catalonian of United States, numbering 2,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Spanish people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 9,016,100 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Catalan. The primary religion practiced by the Catalonian is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available