• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN KANJOBAL OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 43229

ROP: 102845

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Maya

Language: Q'anjob'al - (kjb)

Alternate Name(s): Conob

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: United States

Also found in: Guatemala

Population: 23,500

Global Population: 271,500


PEID: 43229

ROP: 102845

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Eastern Kanjobal of United States, numbering 23,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Maya people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 271,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Q'anjob'al. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Kanjobal is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available