• PEOPLE NAME: FRENCH-CANADIANS OF UNITED STATES

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: French

Language: French - (fra)

Alternate Name(s): Quebecois

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: United States

Also found in: Canada; Portugal

Population: 132,000

Global Population: 7,364,100


PEID: 43245

ROP: 103066

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The French-Canadians of United States, numbering 132,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the French people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,364,100 in 3 countries. Their primary language is French. The primary religion practiced by the French-Canadians is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available