• PEOPLE NAME: NAVAHO OF UNITED STATES

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: North American Indigenous

Language: Navajo - (nav)

Alternate Name(s): Navajo, Dine

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: United States

Also found in:

Population: 309,000

Global Population: 309,000


PEID: 43558

ROP: 107125

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Navaho of United States, numbering 309,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the North American Indigenous people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in United States. Their primary language is Navajo. The primary religion practiced by the Navaho is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available