• PEOPLE NAME: PENOBSCOT OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 43594

ROP: 100021

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: North American Indigenous

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): Abnaki, Abenaki; Abenaki-Penobscot

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: United States

Also found in: Canada

Population: 1,300

Global Population: 3,700


PEID: 43594

ROP: 100021

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Penobscot of United States, numbering 1,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the North American Indigenous people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the Penobscot is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available