• PEOPLE NAME: BELARUSSIANS OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 46468

ROP: 101833

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Slav, Eastern

Language: Belarusian - (bel)

Alternate Name(s): Byelorussian

Primary Religion: Christianity - Orthodox

Country: United States

Also found in: Argentina; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Germany; Poland; Russia; Tajikistan; Turkmenistan; United Kingdom; Uzbekistan

Population: 79,500

Global Population: 8,881,300


PEID: 46468

ROP: 101833

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Belarussians of United States, numbering 79,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Slav, Eastern people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 8,881,300 in 11 countries. Their primary language is Belarusian. The primary religion practiced by the Belarussians is Orthodox Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available