• PEOPLE NAME: AMHARA OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 46497

ROP: 100293

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Ethio-Semitic

Language: Amharic - (amh)

Alternate Name(s): Ethiopian Amharic

Primary Religion: Christianity - Orthodox

Country: United States

Also found in: Canada; Djibouti; Egypt; Ethiopia; Germany

Population: 174,000

Global Population: 28,035,300


PEID: 46497

ROP: 100293

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Amhara of United States, numbering 174,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Ethio-Semitic people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 28,035,300 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Amharic. The primary religion practiced by the Amhara is Orthodox Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available